Candidates

TNG has worked to elect progressive candidates to local water and utility boards, city councils and boards of supervisors, countywide and regional offices, and the California State Assembly.

  • Jared Huffman for State Assembly (Marin and Sonoma Counties), 2006
  • Don Perata for State Assembly (Alameda County), 1996
  • Andy Katz for State Assembly (Alameda and Contra Costa Counties), 2014
  • Dennis Rodoni for Marin County Supervisor, 2016
  • Damon Connolly for Marin County Supervisor, 2014
  • Katie Rice for Marin County Supervisor, 2012 and 2016
  • Kate Sears for Marin County Supervisor, 2012
  • Linda Seifert for Solano County Supervisor, 2008 and 2012
  • Skip Thomson for Solano County Supervisor, 2012 and 2016
  • Mike Ioakimedes for Solano County Supervisor, 2016 (primary)
  • Tomi Van de Brooke for Contra Costa County Supervisor, 2012
  • Debora Fudge for Sonoma County Supervisor, 2010
  • Kevin Dowling for Alameda County Supervisor, 2010
  • Alice Lai-Bitker for Alameda County Supervisor, 2006
  • Tom Radulovich for San Francisco Supervisor, 2002
  • Don Perata for Alameda County Supervisor, 1986
  • Scott Jackson for Alameda County Superior Court Judge, 2016
  • Tara Flanagan for Alameda County Superior Court Judge, 2012
  • Victoria Kolakowski for Alameda County Superior Court Judge, 2010
  • Dennis Hayashi for Alameda County Superior Court Judge, 2008
  • Nicole Pantaleo for Marin County Superior Court Judge, 2016
  • Joe Tuman for Oakland Mayor, 2014
  • Barbara Parker for Oakland City Attorney, 2012 and 2016
  • Rebecca Kaplan for Oakland City Council at Large, 2008 and 2016
  • Dana King for Oakland City Council, 2014
  • Shereda Nosakhare for Oakland City Council, 2014
  • Dan Kalb for Oakland City Council, 2012 and 2016
  • Mario Juarez for Oakland City Council, 2012
  • Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft for Alameda City Council, 2012 and 2016
  • Barbara Halliday for Hayward Mayor, 2014
  • Barbara Halliday for Hayward City Council, 2008 and 2012
  • Ursula Reed for San Leandro City Council, 2008 and 2012
  • Al Mendall for Hayward City Council, 2012 and 2016
  • Elisa Marquez for Hayward City Council, 2016
  • Damon Connolly for San Rafael City Council, 2007 and 2011
  • Nora Davis for Emeryville City Council, 2003, 2007, and 2011
  • Libby Schaaf for Oakland City Council, 2010
  • Pat Kernighan for Oakland City Council, 2010
  • Marie Gilmore for Alameda City Council, 2004 and 2008
  • Lan Nguyen for San Jose City Council, 2008
  • Ryan Gilbert for Piedmont City Council, 2008
  • Annan Paterson for Novato City Council, 2007
  • Reggie Moore for Antioch City Council, 2006
  • Kevin Dowling for Hayward City Council, 2006
  • Ed Treuting for Emeryville City Council, 2005
  • Danny Wan for Oakland City Council, 2002
  • Rebecca Saltzman for BART Board, 2012 and 2016
  • Robert Raburn for BART Board, 2010 and 2014
  • Gail Murray for BART Board, 2016
  • Ellen Corbett for East Bay Regional Parks District Board, 2016
  • Dee Rosario for East Bay Regional Parks District Board, 2016
  • David Behar for Marin Municipal Water Board, 2006 and 2010
  • Cynthia Koehler for Marin Municipal Water Board, 2004 and 2010
  • Armando Quintero for Marin Municipal Water Board, 2010
  • Jack Gibson for Marin Municipal Water Board, 2010
  • Joe Trapp for East Bay MUD Board, 1998
  • Danny Wan for East Bay MUD Board, 1996
  • Chuck Ford for Tamalpais Union High School Board, 2013
  • Joshua Simon for Emeryville School Board, 2009
  • Miguel Dwin for Emeryville School Board, 2009
  • Dan Siegel for Oakland School Board, 1998
  • Richard Holober for State Assembly—San Mateo County, 2008 (Field/Caucus Organizing)
  • Justin Blake for State Senate—Riverside County, 2010 (Direct Mail)
  • Level the Playing Field—Independent Expenditure Against Meg Whitman for California Governor, 2010 (New Media)
  • Barbara Lee for State Assembly—Alameda County, 1990 (Alameda Field Consultant)
  • Randy Royce for San Carlos City Council, 2007 and 2011 (Direct Mail)
  • Lena Tam for Alameda City Council, 2006 (Direct Mail)
  • Andy Katz for East Bay MUD Board, 2010 (Direct Mail)
  • Lesa McIntosh for East Bay MUD Board, 2016 (New Media)
  • Beatriz Leyva-Cutler for Berkeley School Board, 2008 (Direct Mail)